Feb 14, 2017

So talking about...



Hi!

So I thought, hmm, today wasn't a very productive day, I should publish a blog post to make myself feel abit productive haha. Today was definitely one of those days where you don't want to do anything at all, just stay at home, put on a korean drama, slack and just laze away.

I will also put my Bangkok post on hold and just blog on random stuff. It's funny thou, coz all this while if I think of publishing a blog post, I will have so many thoughts planned out to blog. I would've think of what topic to post and also how to put my words together. But when I sit infront of my laptop preparing to type my blog post, I forget everything that I wanted to post.

So here are some random thoughts,

the other day I was talking to my friend, on new year resolutions. I think it was probably my 19th birthday (I guess), I thought of maturing. To be more rational thinking, more mature, to make decisions, don't be indecisive. I had a problem of deciding stuff sometimes. This is call dilemma. Indecisive. Still happens to me sometimes.

So about maturing, I learn that you actually mature through experiences or when you are being put into a certain situation where you by hook or by crook have to do it yourself. Up until now however, I still think I am in someway, still not mature. But I was told that it is alright. It is alright to not know everything. You can't expect yourself to know everything by the age of 21. You are still in the age of learning and discovering. So just go with the flow and learn from every step you make.


So talking about turning 21,
I registered as a Malaysia voter! Have you? I am excited to vote. So here is some info I got:

  1. You only can register when you pass your 21st birthday.
  2. You can register at Pos Malaysia.
  3. You just need your IC to register as a voter.
  4. It takes 3 months to process.
Thus, I am not sure if I can vote for this upcoming general election (GE) since it takes 3 months to process my registration. I don't know if I am registered on time. So let's see then! To those who have passed their birthdays, you guys should go and register now and be a responsible Malaysian!


So talking about the korean drama I am watching,
it is called Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo. It is quite a different drama concept. It's about a young lady who is a weightlifter. So she is in a sport's school. When I am watching this drama, I tend to notice very good values from it. There are some very good quotes too.

"Learn to stand on your own two feet"
Becoz Joon Hyung(the male starring) told his ex-girlfriend, Si Ho to be independent and learn to stand on her own two feet.

"Be as strong as steel"
Because in life, you got to be strong to face any challenges.


So talking about a book I recently read,
it was written by Ellen Degeneres. I had a nice time reading her book. One of words that I remember was "Be unique". Sometimes we tend to follow the norm, to not be different from other people, so others won't give us weird look. But actually, everyone is different. Everyone is unique in their own way. So don't care how others look and you and just be who you are.
Hmm I think that's why klm always told me to be myself haha.


So talking about friends,
I think it is very very, very important to find friends whom you can share deep conversations together. Where you can tell them anything openly. And I believe I have those friends :) For that I am very very grateful for their existence. We all meet different people in life for different reasons.


So talking about women,
girls have pms. What is pms? Pre-menstrual syndrome. And we tend to be quite different in this period of time. We tend to lose our patience easily, get irritated easily, frustrated. I still don't know why this could happen lol. Nevertheless, I am trying to get a control on this pre-menstrual syndrome. I am still very curious about pms at how it can influence our mood. Well, I guess it's the change in hormone levels. Girls are also need to take notice of health check-ups such as pap smear. I came to know this through a video I was watching.


So talking about valentine,
Today is February 14th. I read back on my previous blog posts about Valentine's Day. Haha pretty childish omg. Nothing much happen this year's Valentine. It's funny how I take notice of Valentine's Day more last time compared to this year. I think it is mostly about spending great quality time with your love ones like your family, friends or lover. It doesn't have to be only on Valentine's Day. I still don't understand the point of it la actually lol. I would love birthdays, Chinese New Year and Christmas more because it's a day that have a meaning to it. Valentine's Day also have it's meaning la, but I don't know about it, so I don't care la lol paiseh.


So that's it. Haha. Done with all random thoughts. It is very random, but I just felt like typing out a post.


Priscilla.



No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. If you have any questions, feel free to email me at prisong@live.com I'll reply as soon as possible!