Mar 24, 2014

#447 | red letter day



This gonna be epic. The day we all have been waiting for. SPM results day. The photo above is have a very nerve wrecking feeling to it because after the long hours of waiting since 10am in the morning, our class teacher finally arrive. My class teacher wasn't the first to arrive. Other class teacher came first. You could easily tell when a teacher arrive because most of the students will rush over, screaming "Cikguuuuuuuu!!!!!!". We weren't an exception. The photo above is my class teacher, Puan Normah who just arrived at 5 Adil's table. By that time, I bet everyone was hell anxious, monotonously screaming inside. My classmates all back off from the table, not wanting to take a front step further. And when a student next to Puan Normah held up a name list and starts to read our names. It was chaotic. When the names were call out, the others clap hands for them as we thought they will be receiving their slips first. But heck, false alarm. Turns out they have some unsettled business with the spbt...




This here is my friends asking how many people score straight A's this year. Teacher was flipping through the slips.... It's so hard not to look at it! And for this year, things were a little different. We were told beforehand that the straight A's scorer's will be called upstage to receive their slips from the Penolong Kanan. This also meant, IF you're slip is with you're class teacher, you are not one of the straight A's scorer. IF your name aren't anywhere to be found in that stack of slips, this means....you could be getting straight A's! Holly eff, damn nerve wrecking please. Since most of my friends started with alphabet L, they looked at the slips when Puan Normah flip through. The alphabet skip from A to M. Which means, their slips aren't there! Which means, they'll maybe getting straight A's! Gracious potatoes, VERY NERVOUS PLEASE. The ones left behind was Yan Yan and myself. She's alphabet Y while I was P. We're just hoping and praying our names aren't in the stack of slips. When the alphabet passed P, good gracious, I WAS MAD HAPPY. Then it passed Y. WE WERE EXHILARATED. My godddddd, we just screamed out of joy. But then, all the happiness turned mild because we figured, not all of us would get straight A's. But it'll be 7A's and above.



And here I am, up on stage, haha, I knew I will get on stage earlier than Lcd so I asked him to take this photo for me. 8A's. Unbelievable. I am so grateful. Truly.

When everyone of us got on stage, we cheered. We clapped. Giving our best "wooo's" and "yeahhhh". I am very happy for each and everyone of my friends, they all got really good results which I am so proud of. My whole body and mind was in pure bliss. Extremely glad. This year we broke last year's record of straight A's in our school. Yeah 1996's! Although I'm not one of them, but it is something to be proud of for everyone.


Then came my sister... Esther Ong. She said she have been at the open hall when they announced our names but I didn't hear her calling because I was too attentive towards the stage to hear my name being called. She asked, "How many?". I showed her the slip. She looked at it. I said, "Eight. Moral B". She cried. You stupid little sister. Then I cried. Then we hug and cry more. Then I call mom, then I cried even more. Then mom cried as well. Then I called dad. Then dad said, "What are you saying talk properly, relax relax". I told him. He didn't cry. He congratulates, "That's my girl". I cry more. Then I stop crying. Ether still crying lol. We both stopped and she hug me one more time before heading home. One big crying family. Except for dad and Apple. 


Then when calmed down. My friends and I sat in a circle and tried to settle in. Let the mood and feelings set in. Actually it was most likely only myself calming down. Then I expressed how I felt towards my friends for scoring so well. Then I cried again. I was really emotional that moment. Fml.




Spend a day in KL that day. Just chilling out, enjoy great ambiance and conversations with great companions. 



You know what, by the end of the day, despite how many A's, if you are happy and satisfied with your results, it doesn't matters. You are satisfied, and that's enough.


Love,

Pris.

Mar 20, 2014

#446 | in a few hours

In a few hours,


guess what I'm gonna figure out. At first I wanted my title to be either tomorrow or something else. Okay I'm talking crap. Oh no, wait, not talking crap. Literally typing crap. I don't even know what literally means.

Okay, please, I am not crazy or out of my mind haha. In fact, I am calm. Really. Just thought I should drop some thoughts here. So yeah, in a few hours, actually still many hours, the results will be out. SPM results. Awesome! SPM is one of the most important test for every form 5. Correction: it is THE most important test. But nevertheless, it doesn't really matters to some because there are also other important tests in Malaysia.

There is apparently no point of getting nervous. Even so, I would lie if I say I am not nervous. I did. But currently no. Couldn't guarantee when I reach school though. It's ironic how I have confidence in my friends that they will get flying colours but I don't. And vice versa, they think I could score flying colours but they themselves couldn't. 

For the next few hours, I shall not expect much. You know your own capabilities. You know your level. Nevertheless, it's inevitable if you don't expect. Of course you would hope for the best. Who wouldn't? I truly hope I could get a really good result because that would ease much more in selecting my further studies.


Once again, good luck to all 1996 batch :)


Pris.


Mar 18, 2014

#445 | wrapping up Japan










Nights,


since we are approaching the end of the month, therefore I shall sum up my Japan trip. It was hands down the best experience ever. It's funny how kids go ever so crazy over onigiri's. They scream or roll on the floor until they get it lol. Joking, hyperbole. Had a the best host dog I could ever have (it's the only one I have). Meeting people of different nationality, speaking their language, experiencing snow, eating Japanese food throughout my 3 weeks of stay... definitely awesome. Really hope I could return the favour to everyone who made my trip so memorable. 日本だいすき!


Pris.

Mar 14, 2014

#444 | jump for Europe



こんばわ、

it so happens that I receive a splendid news from a dear friend of mine who is afar just now and it reminds the wonderful times I had in Japan. How I miss the cold weather especially since now, Malaysia is hot in fire, it's impossible not to sweat in such weather unless you spend your whole day in an air-cond room or your sweat glands have problems. Not to mention, the city is reaching a critical level of air pollution due to the haze... Haze, please go away.


Anyways, back to topic, here is my stay with a good friend of mine in Japan. I was fortunate to spend a good two days with a Malaysian friend. Can I say that I was delighted when I finally can speak my mother tongue? It has been days of speaking Japanese and doing lots of hand gestures, when I finally meet my friend on my 8th day in Japan, I blurb out as much mandarin and also malay as possible haha. Then at that moment, it sort of feels weird to be talking in mandarin..... Oh boy.


Breakfast in Hita. I miss this bread, it tasted awfully good! 


Travelling with my Malaysian friend :)

We were at a rest station on our way to Nagasaki. Did I mention how I love their rest stations?




Oh starbucks!



Amber thought what a nice tree was it, and hence this is me posing with it.



After lunch, we came across a very European alike place. Huis Ten Bosch! Such a dreamy place. It feels so surreal, at a moment I thought we were in Europe. What a trip it must be if I get to go to Japan and Europe haha.






Insisted that we should sit outside of the boat instead of inside so we can see the view. Definitely worth it.




Autumn leaves still could be seen! Played around with the autumn leaves. We were too excited at everything we see.





Truly am grateful that her host parent invited me to join them to Huis Ten Bosch. It was very relaxing and also insanely cold for me. That was the very day I felt extremely cold until I couldn't feel my toes, so we hang around the heater, warming ourselves up and taking a nice cup of hot cocoa while taking in the atmosphere around us.




Fake berries plucking.



The night view was even mesmerizing! Huis Ten Bosch is famous for the illuminations at night. You have to hang around until night to see all this beautiful illuminations!



Blame myself for not having my camera charge, the photos I have is in very bad quality. Nevertheless, the best view is well placed in my brain. Sorry I had to share a bad photo with you guys.




And that night, after almost losing our legs to the coldness, we head in to our room. We own a room all to ourselves. Wah, best night ever. 


Like I said, best night ever because I had ramen for supper!


Also that night, I remember skyping with my good buddies back in Malaysia and even dad. I was adapting myself too well, up til a point my friends suspected if I was really a Japanese. Slept really late that night. What a nice experience.


Love,

Pris.

Mar 12, 2014

#443 | mastermind



Hello kl,

Turns out my efforts of my mastermind plan just crushed into pieces this morning in my attempt to sacrifice my sleep... #planfailed

Oh well, I've decided that I shall not think any further in any time soon and enjoy the rest of my holidays, which is about to come to an end. Damn, three months of holiday really flew...

And the photo in this post is just unrelated, it just so happens to be a very decent dinner that mom cooked when I was back in hometown.



Pris.



Mar 2, 2014

#442 | Loly reunited


Good afternoon lovelies,


I am proudly saying I woke up at 11am today, to be precise 10.56am. I forgot when was the last time I woke up this late. Definitely felt great after a long snooze. Last night was one helluva night. LOLY finally reunited :) The feeling when the four of us are together definitely feels infinite.




Dinner at Ben's. Or should I say supper? Our eating time happens to be a meal late throughout the whole day. This also happened to our suppose-to-be brunch turned-into lunch.





The four of us also arrived there slightly late, surpassing dinner time. We had quite a hard time looking for available restaurants because most of it was either long queued or kitchen closed. It was also my virgin trip to Publika. Such a virgin. My eyes were practically scanning every where I look. So there goes my virgin trip to Publika. 




If I am extra virgin Publika, she is a virgin Publika. Because she went there twice. 



It's nice to play pretend and unleash the childish side of mine once in a while.




Throughout our supposed-to-be dinner, we chatter, we laugh hysterically over stupid jokes, and just catching up with everyone's current life. We arrived there extremely thirsty and was demanding sky juice every few minutes. Haha. Making impersonations of a sexy face with the help of a mirror next to us. Taking multiple photos of the four of us just to get a photo that most of us agree on. Silly. Couldn't help to be moderately loud when the four of us are together. Even ran like a bunch of five year olds in Publika, looking for the exit... We were almost locked up! Nah kidding. Even remind ourselves beforehand to remember where we parked, even so, we still got a little lost and had to seek help from a security who said left but pointed right with his hand. And we nodded in agreement dumbly. Unbelievable. What's more? Crazily race to our car because one of us started to sprint towards the car. When one runs, the others follow. I guess all of us were sort of mentally drunk that night. Best feeling ever. I also took cover for lil' Y when she paid for the parking ticket just in case someone may rob us. Precaution is better than cure you know.



Lil' Y will be the one driving the three of us home if one day we were to go clubbing or partying because the three of us will most likely be drunk while she's not. Why? Because she'll drink fruit juice. And every minute she'll remind us not to puke in her car. Let's wait til that day comes shall we?



Hehe.



Best night ever,

Pris.

Mar 1, 2014

#441 | Brunch at Mr & Mrs



Good evening,


you know it's bad to sit down in front of a laptop after a satisfying brunch because you'll get lazier and not to mention creating a bump at your stomache. but...I do it anyways. That's why I couldn't shed off the extra weight. I shall describe my afternoon slightly rebellious, due to some reasons which I will not point out here. Anyways, back to topic, our lil' Y is back in town! Hooray. We never had brunch together so today we finally manage to catch a brunch together! My mistake, we had lunch...




Didn't know Oasis Square was so pretty. Don't you feel like jumping in? Especially in this hot weather.





while waiting for our food. It was a long queue to get it. Nevertheless, worth it.






Best pancakes by far! Butterscotch pancakes. Yums.






Best friends who sacrifices, standing under the sun for a good picture.



Love,

Pris.