Feb 25, 2014

#437 | February


Why hello!

Here's an update on February. Been having a few good weeks so far and I thought I should jot it down at this space of mine. Valentines is in February, in case you don't know, so that explains the above photo with a heart-shaped balloon. I even receive an 'I love you' from this guy who I redeem my free juice from, because it was a belated birthday present, or in this case, juice. Best customer front line so far, should've learn more from that guy.



Spending most of my days at work with my bento set. And once in a while I make use of the facility that I get, buying IKEA ice-cream without any queue. Victoryyyyy. So every Saturday and Sunday I'll be working, and there'll forever always be a crowd buying ice-cream and curry puffs. The queue was madness. 

Just keep on queuing people.  I'll clap for you.





The abundance of Chinese New Year snacks at Voon Wei's!




Also everyday coming back with yummy dinner on the table. Mom's hearty meal.





A meet up with Linghes and Lcd the other day. The three of us created an awesome sun dance at the park the other day. I said we might as well perform this sun dance if we were ever to meet each other, just to confirm our identity haha.
This guy here took karaoke to the next level. We sang a great 3 hours by ourselves and came out with hoarse voices. A great great great buddy to scream my lungs out together. Best karaoke session by far




What I wore at Valentines. Spent Valentines with a bunch of good friends at the cinema which everyone said it was bad lol. So ended up wanting to watch another round of movie, but changed to supper. WHich also lead to midnight karaoke but cancel, so everyone went home. 




The best friend, Jo came to visit both Voon Wei and I at our work place. Lacking of one more person, and you know who!




Dad & I.
He always does this face and idk why.

Spending lots of time with family having supper after gym as well. I know, not a good thing to do. ANd hence, I can conclude something from my two weeks to the gym, my weight stayed the same. fml. I think I just increase more in flexibility because I join yoga classes mostly only. Been eating lots of local famous delicacies, like roti canai and nasi lemak. Conclusion, I am not lazy, I just love to eat *wink*


And today for the best day ever,


After weeks of joining only yoga classes, I finally bravely went back into dancing class. BEST DAY EVER! Because they taught the song that I wanted to learn the most!!! I thought they taught the whole song finish already and that today will be a different song, but once I went in, "Oh fuck, it's this song". I'm a lucky girl, on my last day at the gym I get to learn this song *sobs and cries of joy* BEST DAY EVER!( I just had to say it the second time in bold).



I've also been spending most of my free time brushing up on my ukulele. My fingers hurt, and some skin is peeling off, its a good sign. All this is gonna be so worth it. So since it's just a few more days til March, I'll be spending more of my time on my ukulele, polishing my dance!!!! (Argh screamssss!!) and also finally learning to drive. Yeah. Talking about finally. Long story.



Good night!!!
I'm still overwhelm by today's dance class.

Oh and today I've spend my whole afternoon singing to...korean songs. Eventhough out of tune, not pronouncing it properly, who cares, you're not listening. Nelson and Apple is :) and maybe perhaps my neighbours...?

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for taking the time to comment. If you have any questions, feel free to email me at prisong@live.com I'll reply as soon as possible!